PRIVACY NOTICE

EC Regulation EU/2016/679

As regards to the submission of your personal data to our company through the “Contacts” form of the www.mta-it.com website or by using the email, we hereby invite you to read the following notice.

ABOUT US

MTA Spa is an Italian company that produces equipment for the treatment of compressed gases, industrial refrigeration and air conditioning, and it acts as Data Controller.

Its headquarters are in Via dell'Artigianato 2, 35026 Conselve (PD) (Italy) and its contacts are the following: Tel. +39 049 9588611, Fax +39 049 9588676; Email: privacy@mta-it.com

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCESSING

By spontaneously sending your data by filling in the 'Contacts' form on the www.mta-it.com website or using the email, the company acquires and can process your personal data (personal details, email address, telephone numbers, etc.) also without your specific consent, and with the purpose of performing the pre-contractual actions which are connected to and instrumental for the transmission of information on your activity and/or on the activity and on the products of MTA SpA. The submission of such data is optional and the failure to provide such data leads to the impossibility to meet your specific requests.

METHOD OF PROCESSING

The data will be included in an electronic database and/or stored in paper files.

The data will not be subject to an automated decision-making process, nor will any profiling be performed.

RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

The personal data may be known by the collaborators and employees of the company in their capacity of persons authorised to perform the processing who are specifically trained for the purpose.

The data may be disclosed to external entities (e.g. occupational physicians and consultants, tax and legal advisers, consultancy companies, etc.) for the pre-contractual purposes listed above, if their involvement is required. The same entities will act as independent Data Controllers, or will be named Data Processors.

The data shall not be disclosed or transferred to third-party countries or to international organisations.

THE TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the website's operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its same nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the site and to check its correct operation. These data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website and can be communicated to the Judicial Authority, in the event that the latter explicitly requests such data.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message.

Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualised in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the computer when a website is visited by a user. The text stores information that the site is able to read in the moment in which it is seen at a later time. Some of these cookies are necessary to the site to work properly, while others are useful to the visitor because they can safely store such as user name or language settings. The advantage of having the cookies installed in your pc is that you no longer need to fill out the same information every time you want to access a site you visited before.

Why doesM.T.A Spa use cookies?

M.T.A Spa uses cookies to provide its customers with a customized web experience and allow them to visit again a website without having to enter each time the same information. Cookies are also used to optimize the website performance: in fact they make easier the process of product searching within the site. In order to protect personal data against loss and any form of unlawful processing M.T.A Spa has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

First-party cookies

First-party cookies are generated by the manager of the site the user is browsing. This category include technical and performance cookies. Technical cookies are used for the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), which allow a safe and efficient navigation of the website; Performance cookies are used for statistical purposes, for the detection of unique users, viewed or downloaded content etc. Google Analytics, for example, works using this type of cookies. Data are stored anonymously and used as an aggregate. To disable Google Analytics cookies, you can use a special tool made available by Google itself. To install, click here.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies, such as that are generated by the 'Like' button in Facebook, are generated and used by a different party from the manager of the site on which the user is browsing, based on agreements between the website owner and a third party. Some advertisers use these cookies to track your visits on sites where they offer their services.

How can I disable cookies?

You can easily modify browser settings to turn off cookies. Warning: when you disable cookies your username and password will be no longer stored on the login box of the site.

Firefox:
  1. Open Firefox
  2. Press the 'Alt' key.
  3. In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select 'Tools' and then 'Options.'
  4. Then select the 'Privacy' tab.
  5. Go to 'Cronology Settings' and then click 'Custom Settings'. Uncheck 'Accept cookies from sites' and save your preferences.
Internet Explorer:
  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click on 'Tools' then 'Internet Options.'
  3. Select the 'Privacy' tab and choose the privacy level you want (move the slider up to block all cookies, or down to allow them all).
  4. Then click OK.
Google Chrome:
  1. Open Google Chrome.
  2. Click on 'Tools'.
  3. Select 'Settings' and then 'Advanced Settings'.
  4. Select 'Content settings' under 'Privacy'.
  5. In 'Cookies and Site Data' you can search and delete specific cookies
or
  1. Type chrome://settings/cookies in the address bar and press Enter key.
  2. You will access to 'Cookie and Site Data' where you can search and delete specific cookies.
Safari:
  1. Open Safari.
  2. Select 'Preferences' in the toolbar, and then select the panel 'Security' in the following dialog box.
  3. In the 'Accept Cookies' section you can specify if and when Safari should save cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (marked with a question mark).
  4. For more information on cookies that are stored on your computer, click on 'Show Cookies'.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The company will store your data for the time strictly needed to satisfy the purposes for which they have been collected, and also for meeting any access or data recovery requirements. In any case, the company will delete them after 24 months from their collection.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

You are entitled to exercise the rights provided under articles 15-21 of EU Regulation 2016/679 i.e, briefly, to request that the Company allows access to the data and their amendment, or deletion, or restriction of processing thereof, or to object to their processing in addition to the right to the portability of the data thereof.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent in any moment without prejudice for the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent granted before the withdrawal.

Should the reply to your requests not be satisfactory, you are entitled to file a complaint to the Garante per la protezione dei Dati Personali (Italian Data Protection Authority), whose offices are located in Piazza di Monte Citorio 121 - 00186 Rome (Italy).